Buffalograss – Bouteloua dactyloides

$40.00 - $50.00 lb

Buffalograss is a warm-season perennial that reaches a height of 4” to 6” when mature. Primarily used for landscaping, erosion control and livestock and wildlife grazing. Buffalograss can be found growing on prairies and pastures with clay or alkaline soils.

Clear
Total Price:
Sorry, this product is currently out of stock.

Need some help? Contact us.

Product Guide

Plant Information

Common Name: Buffalo Grass

Scientific Name: Bouteloua dactyloides

Mature Height: 4″-6″

Soil Moisture: Dry

Seeding Rate: 3 lbs/acre for overseeding and interseeding or 100 lbs/acre for turf application

Planting Instructions: Site preparation is vital for allowing your seed to make clean contact with the soil, allowing for successful and uniform germination. Start with a clean, firm, weed-free seedbed to allow for uniform seed placement and an increased chance for faster establishment.

 

NRCS BUFFALOGRASS FACT SHEET 
NRCS BUFFALOGRASS PLANT GUIDE

 

Have Questions?

  • Optional